Raptor Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,986 Posts
Hmmm.... Good question!!! I'm not sure but it's gotta be listed in the repair manual. Give me a minute to look it up for you. Oh and do you have the manual? If not PM me your email address and I'll send it over to you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,986 Posts
Shit man I just realized your not that far from me haha! If you ever find yourself down in portland hit me up I'll take you up to the washougal motorcross track for some tabletops! Or jonescreekis pretty badass too. The raptor rally is in may! I'll prolly be down there with some buddies too!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,986 Posts
CHASSIS TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened Thread size
Tightening torque
Remarks


Nm m
· kg ft · lb
Engine upper bracket M8 33 3.3 24
Engine mounting bolt (upper) M10 40 4.0 29
Engine lower bracket M8 41 4.1 30
Engine mounting bolt (middle) M10 66 6.6 48
Engine mounting bolt (lower) M10 66 6.6 48
Swingarm pivot shaft, engine, and frame M16 100 10.0 72
Middle frame and rear frame M10 54 5.4 39
Frame and oil tank M6 7 0.7 5.1
Frame and coolant reservoir M6 7 0.7 5.1
Rear shock absorber and frame M12 55 5.5 40
Relay arm and swingarm M10 43 4.3 31
Connecting arm and frame M12 55 5.5 40
Relay arm and rear shock absorber M10 43 4.3 31
Relay arm and connecting arm M10 43 4.3 31
Rear axle pinch bolt M8 21 2.1 15
Swingarm and guide pin M12 55 5.5 40

LT
Swingarm skid plate and swingarm M6 7 0.7 5.1
Drive chain guide 1 and swingarm M6 7 0.7 5.1
Drive sprocket cover and engine M6 10 1.0 7.2
Upper front arm and frame M10 38 3.8 27
Lower front arm and frame M10 55 5.5 40
Front shock absorber and frame M10 48 4.8 35
Front shock absorber and lower front arm M10 48 4.8 35
Steering stem, pitman arm, and frame M14 180 18.0 130
Steering stem bushing and frame M8 23 2.3 17
Use a lock
washer.
Steering stem and handlebar holder M8 23 2.3 17
Tie-rod end and locknut M12 18 1.8 13
Steering knuckle and front wheel hub M14 70 7.0 50
Steering knuckle and front arm (upper and lower) M10 25 2.5 18
Steering knuckle and tie-rod ball joint M10 25 2.5 18
Pitman arm and tie-rod ball joint M10 25 2.5 18
Frame and bearing retainer M42 65 6.5 47
Fuel tank and fuel pump M6 7 0.7 5.1
Fuel tank and frame M6 7 0.7 5.1
Front wheel and front wheel hub M10 45 4.5 32
Steering knuckle and front brake caliper bracket M8 28 2.8 20
Front brake disc and front wheel hub M8 28 2.8 20


LT
Rear brake caliper and brake caliper bracket M8 34 3.4 24
Rear axle and rear wheel hub M16 200 20.0 145 See NOTE.

Rear wheel and rear wheel hub M10 45 4.5 32

THE FT LBS. ARE THE LAST NUMBER AT THE END OF EACH LINE ITEM! fOR SOME REASON i COULDN'T GET IT TO COPY AND PASTE CORRECTLY!

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
thanks man. dude you ride on the freakin shoug??? haha i love going there to watch the races but yea live down here in Prosser and actually i will be in Portland next Wednesday and Thursday but i don't think i will be able to go up to washougal but that's awesome you live there thank you for the info very helpful
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
ohh do you happen to know how to get the bearings out of the bottom part of steering stem? I'm not sure how? do i need like a huge hex head for the nut on top of the bearing and it un threads not sure
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,986 Posts
Nah man just leave the bearing in there. Just take the bottom nut off the stem and then slide the stem up outa there! Thats a sealed bearing and you can't grease it so until it fails just dont mess with it.
Yeah man like I said whenever you get down and wanna do some ridin hit me up. Bring some buddies with you and I'll do the same. Hope you drink beer haha!
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top